ABOUT

The SAM Awards exist to recognise, promote and celebrate excellence in the South Australian contemporary music industry and take place annually in Adelaide, South Australia every November. It has become a stand out fixture on the UNESCO Adelaide, City of Music’s calendar of music events and is a “night of nights” for the South Australian music community.

 

The SAM Awards are presented annually by Music SA with support from the South Australian Government, our major partners and a variety of generous sponsors from within the SA music community. Every year we see a star-studded red carpet full of SA musicians celebrating another year of national and international success. From West Thebarton’s huge award grabs, to Adrian Eagle’s magical opening performance, the SAM Awards have reached national acclaim. Music Industry delegates from far and wide come to Adelaide every year to experience the distinctive SAM Awards and, this year, it’s time for a huge celebration of SA talent.

The inaugural South Australian Music Awards took place in November 2015, after having been previously run as the Fowler’s Live Music Awards since 2012. Not-for-profit organisation Music SA took custodianship of the rebranded SAM Awards in 2015 and continues to build and grow the event to this very day.

Acknowledgement of Country
The SAM Awards acknowledges the Kaurna people of the Adelaide Plains, the traditional custodians of this land. We acknowledge their continuing culture and pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

2019 WINNERS

SAM AWARDS

Best International Collaboration

– presented by Adelaide UNESCO City Of Music
SLAVA AND LENNY GRIGORYAN WITH BEIJING DUO, AS PART OF ADELAIDE GUITAR FESTIVAL

Lifetime Achievement Award

– presented by Music SA
NEVILLE CLARK

Best Studio

presented by Adelaide Music Collective

Wundenberg’s Recording and Rehearsal Studios

Best Engineer

– presented by SAE

Mario Spate

Best Music Festival / Event

– presented by MOSHTIX

Stonecutters / Porchland

Best Music Venue

presented by AHA
Lion Arts Factory

Best Manager

– presented by AAM

Alex Karatassa

Best Cover Art

– presented by VERSION

Jack Fenby (Dress Code – Caffiene)

Best Music Video

– presented by Channel 9

Ryan Sahb (Horror My Friend – Wedding)

Best Song – presented by APRA AMCOS

Horror My Friend – Turned Loose

Best New Artist

– presented by WOMADelaide

Jess Day

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

– presented by CASM

Electric Fields

Best Group

– presented by Music SA

Horror My Friend

Best Solo Artist

– presented by Adelaide Fringe Adrian Eagle

Best Release

– presented by themusic.com.au Adrian Eagle – A.O.K.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel
The Cut Snakes

Electronic Award

– presented by Rocket Bar
Electric Fields

Experimental Award

– presented by Ancient World
SONS OF ZÖKU

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel
Ukulele Death Squad

Heavy Award

– presented by Underground Records 
Hidden Intent

Hip Hop Award

– presented by The Gov
Elsy Wameyo

Jazz Music Award

– presented by Elder Conservatorium
Adam Page

Pop Award

– presented by Lion Arts 
Germein

Punk Award

– presented by Three D Radio
Wing Defence

Rock Award

– presented by Crown & Anchor
TOWNS

Soul/Funk/RnB Award

– presented by Woodville Town Hall
Wanderers

2018 WINNERS

SAM AWARDS

Best International Collaboration

– presented by Adelaide UNESCO City Of Music
Zephyr Quartet

Lifetime Achievement Award

– presented by Music SA
Tam Boakes

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Max Savage

Best Studio

Ghostnote Recording Studio

Best Engineer

Mario Spate

Best Music Festival / Event

– presented by moshtix
A Day of Clarity

Best Music Venue

Crown and Anchor Hotel

Best Manager

Craig Lock

Best Cover Art

Neon Tetra (Jack Fenby)

Best Music Video

Mallrat – Better (Rory Pippan – Young Black Youth)

Best Song – presented by APRA AMCOS

West Thebarton – Bible Camp

Best New Artist

Adrian Eagle

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

A.B. Original

Best Group

West Thebarton

Best Solo Artist

MANE

Best Release

West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel
The Heggarties

Electronic Award

– presented by Fresh 92.7
Motez

Experimental Award

– presented by Ancient World
Abbey Howlett

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel
Laura Hill

Heavy Award

– presented by Australian Rock & Metal Institute
Dirty Pagans / Hidden Intent

Hip Hop Award

– presented by Northern Sound System
Tkay Maidza

Jazz/Art Music Award

– presented by Elder Conservatorium
Adam Page

Pop Award

– presented by The Gov
Heaps Good Friends

Punk Award

– presented by Crown & Anchor
Young Offenders

Rock Award

– presented by Fat Controller
West Thebarton

World Music Award

– presented by WOMADelaide
The Coconut Kids

PREVIOUS YEARS

WINNERS

Major Partners: Music Development Office, The Music, Australian Hotels Association