ABOUT

The SAM Awards exist to recognise, promote and celebrate excellence in the South Australian contemporary music industry and take place annually in Adelaide, South Australia every November. It has become a stand out fixture on the UNESCO Adelaide, City of Music’s calendar of music events and is a “night of nights” for the South Australian music community.

 

The SAM Awards are presented annually by Music SA with support from the South Australian Government, our major partners and a variety of generous sponsors from within the SA music community. Every year we see a star-studded red carpet full of SA musicians celebrating another year of national and international success. From West Thebarton’s huge award grabs, to Adrian Eagle’s magical opening performance, the SAM Awards have reached national acclaim. Music Industry delegates from far and wide come to Adelaide every year to experience the distinctive SAM Awards and, this year, it’s time for a huge celebration of SA talent.

The inaugural South Australian Music Awards took place in November 2015, after having been previously run as the Fowler’s Live Music Awards since 2012. Not-for-profit organisation Music SA took custodianship of the rebranded SAM Awards in 2015 and continues to build and grow the event to this very day.

Acknowledgement of Country
The SAM Awards acknowledges the Kaurna people of the Adelaide Plains, the traditional custodians of this land. We acknowledge their continuing culture and pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

2020 WINNERS

SAM AWARDS

Best Innovation

– presented by CityMag
play / pause / play

Best  Music Educator

– presented by SAMII
Nick O’Connor

Best Studio

– presented by Adelaide Music Collective
Ghostnote 

Best Engineer/ Producer

– presented by SAE Institute
Mario Spate

Best Live Technician

– presented by Novatech
Luke Hancock

Best Small Festival/ Event

– presented by UniBar
The Porch Sessions

Best Major Festival/ Event

– presented by Pirate Life
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival – Adelaide

Best Venue

– presented by AHA (SA Branch)
Lion Arts Factory

Best Cover Art

presented by VERSION Design
Todd Fischer (Lost Woods – Shaping Distant Memories)

Best Manager

– presented by Association of Artist Managers
Matthew Khabbaz

Best Music Video

– presented by Channel 44
Motez, Pilot Studio, Mapped Design, Daggers Production, Kelsey Pedler (Motez – Soulitude)

Best Song

– presented by APRA AMCOS
Affection by Jess Day

Best New Artist

– presented by WOMADelaide
Siberian Tiger & Slowmango

Best Group

– presented by Derringers
Wing Defence

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

– presented by CASM
Jessica Wishart

Best Solo

– presented by Adelaide Festival Centre
Jess Day

Best Release

– presented by The Music
Soulitude by Motez & Friends by Wing Defence

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel
Jessica Wishart

Electronic Award

– presented by MOSHTIX
Motez

Experimental Award

– presented by Ancient World
SONS OF ZÖKU

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel
Naomi Keyte

Heavy Award

– presented by Enigma Bar
NO NO NO NO NO

Hip Hop Award

– presented by The Gov
We Move Like Giants

Jazz Award

– presented by Elder Conservatorium
Django Rowe

Pop Award

– presented by Lion Arts Factory
Germein

Punk Award

– presented by Three D Radio
Wing Defence

Rock Award

– presented by Crown & Anchor
TOWNS

Soul/ Funk/ RnB Award

– presented by Woodville Town Hall
Wanderers

2019 WINNERS

SAM AWARDS

Best International Collaboration

– presented by Adelaide UNESCO City Of Music
SLAVA AND LENNY GRIGORYAN WITH BEIJING DUO, AS PART OF ADELAIDE GUITAR FESTIVAL

Lifetime Achievement Award

– presented by Music SA
NEVILLE CLARK

Best Studio

presented by Adelaide Music Collective

Wundenberg’s Recording and Rehearsal Studios

Best Engineer

– presented by SAE

Mario Spate

Best Music Festival / Event

– presented by MOSHTIX

Stonecutters / Porchland

Best Music Venue

presented by AHA
Lion Arts Factory

Best Manager

– presented by AAM

Alex Karatassa

Best Cover Art

– presented by VERSION

Jack Fenby (Dress Code – Caffiene)

Best Music Video

– presented by Channel 9

Ryan Sahb (Horror My Friend – Wedding)

Best Song – presented by APRA AMCOS

Horror My Friend – Turned Loose

Best New Artist

– presented by WOMADelaide

Jess Day

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

– presented by CASM

Electric Fields

Best Group

– presented by Music SA

Horror My Friend

Best Solo Artist

– presented by Adelaide Fringe Adrian Eagle

Best Release

– presented by themusic.com.au Adrian Eagle – A.O.K.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel
The Cut Snakes

Electronic Award

– presented by Rocket Bar
Electric Fields

Experimental Award

– presented by Ancient World
SONS OF ZÖKU

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel
Ukulele Death Squad

Heavy Award

– presented by Underground Records 
Hidden Intent

Hip Hop Award

– presented by The Gov
Elsy Wameyo

Jazz Music Award

– presented by Elder Conservatorium
Adam Page

Pop Award

– presented by Lion Arts 
Germein

Punk Award

– presented by Three D Radio
Wing Defence

Rock Award

– presented by Crown & Anchor
TOWNS

Soul/Funk/RnB Award

– presented by Woodville Town Hall
Wanderers

PREVIOUS YEARS

WINNERS

Major Partners: Music Development Office, The Music, Australian Hotels Association