2016 WINNERS
Best Release – Tkay Maidza
Best Female – MANE
Best Male – Jesse Davidson
Best Group – Bad//Dreems
Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist – A.B Original
Best New Artist – A.B Original
Best Song – Tkay Maidza
Best Music Video – Aaron Schuppan
Best Cover Art – James Packer for Brokers’ ‘Resettler’
Best Manager – Craig Lock
Best Music Venue – The Grace Emily
Best Festival / Music Venue – WOMADelaide
Best Engineer – Tom Barnes
Best Studio – Mixmasters
Best International Collaboration Award – Tkay Maidza
Lifetime Achievement Award – Gary Burrows
Ryan Freeman Live Music Award – Kaurna Cronin
PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES
Most Popular Blues/Roots Artist – Ben Ford-Davies
Most Popular Country Artist – Max Savage
Most Popular Electronic Artist – Motez
Most Popular Experimental/Avant-Garde Artist – Sparkspitter
Most Popular Folk/Acoustic Artist – Ben Ford-Davies
Most Popular Heavy Artist – Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys
Most Popular Hip Hop Artist – Koolta
Most Popular Jazz Artist – Adam Page & Ben Todd
Most Popular Pop Artist – Mane
Most Popular Rock Artist – Recreator

2015 WINNERS
Best Release – Tkay Maidza
Best Female – Tkay Maidza
Best Male – Timberwolf
Best Group – Grenadiers
Best New Artist – Skies
Best Song – Tkay Maidza
Best Songwriter – Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)
Best Live Act – Bad//Dreems
Best Music Video – Sachio Cook for Tkay Maidza’s ‘Switch Lanes’
Best Cover Art – Jack Vanzet for Skies’ self-titled EP
Best Producer – Motez
Best Manager – 5/4 Entertainment
Best Music Venue – The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel
Best Festival / Music Event – WOMADelaide
Most Popular Artist – Truth Corroded
Fowler’s Live Achievement Award – Robert Dunstan, Bside Magazine
Ryan Freeman Live Music Award – Kelly Menhennett

We would like to take this moment to thank Peter Darwin, Michelle Haynes and the Fowler’s Live team for their tireless efforts in putting on the previous year’s awards (previously known as Fowler’s Live Music Awards)

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS – 2014 WINNERS
Best Acoustic Artist – Timberwolf
Best Electronica Artist – Tkay Maidza
Best Hip Hop Artist – Allday
Best Indie Artist – Sparkspitter
Best Metal Artist – Truth Corroded
Best Music Initiative – The Porch Sessions
Best Music Manager – Jason North & Greg Shaw
Best Music Organisation or Individual – The Jam Room
Best Music Video – Grace (Timberwolf)
Best Pop Artist – The Beards
Best Punk Artist – Paper Arms
Best Rock Artist – Bad//Dreems
Best Roots Artist – Shaolin Afronauts
SA Songwriter(s) Of The Year – Bad//Dreems
Best Blues Artist – Lazy Eye
Best Country Artist – Sandra Humphries
Best Jazz Artist – Ross McHenry
PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES
Favourite SA song of the year – Tempest, Julia Henning
Favourite SA band / artist – Julia Henning
Favourite SA live music venue – Governor Hindmarsh Hotel
Favourite SA live music event – WOMADelaide
Favourite SA music media source – Rip It Up
Achievement Awards – Ross McHenry and Gordon Andersen

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS – 2013 WINNERS
Best Acoustic Artist – Kaurna Cronin
Best Electronica Artist – Oisima
Best Hip Hop Artist – Jimblah
Best Indie Artist – Bad//Dreems
Best Metal Artist – Truth Corroded
Best Music Initiative – A Band On Boat
Best Music Manager – Ricky Kradolfer (City Riots)
Best Music Organisation or Individual – Pilot Records
Best Music Video – Desert (Messrs)
Best Pop Artist – The Beards
Best Punk Artist – The Mark Of Cain
Best Rock Artist – Tracer
Best Roots Artist – The Bearded Gypsy Band
Best Blues Artist – Don Morrison
Best Folk Artist – Heather Frahn
Best Country Artist – Amber Joy Poulton
Best Jazz Artist – The Airbenders
PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES
Favourite SA produced and recorded Artist Release of the year – One More Tear, Echo & The Empress
Favourite SA band / artist – Ice On Mercury
Favourite SA live music venue – The Governor Hindmarsh
Favourite SA live music event – WOMADelaide
Favourite SA music media source – Rip It Up Magazine
Achievement Awards – Tam & Anne Boakes

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS – 2012 WINNERS
Best Acoustic Artist – The Audreys
Best Electronica Artist – The Killgirls
Best Hip Hop Artist – Hilltop Hoods
Best Indie Artist – Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!
Best Metal Artist – Truth Corroded
Best New World Artist – The Shaolin Aeronauts
Best Music Initiative – Moving Music
Best Music Manager – Daisy Brown
Best Music Organisation or Individual – Alice Fraser
Best Music Video – You Should Consider Having Sex With A Bearded Man (The Beards)
Best Pop Artist – Leader Cheetah
Best Punk Artist – Coerce
Best Rock Artist – Lady Strangelove
Best Emerging Blues Artist – Carla Lippis & The Martial Hearts
Best Emerging Contemporary Music Artist – Johnny McIntyre
Best Folk Artist – Heather Frahn
Best Country Artist – Tracey Pans & Claypan
Best Jazz Artist – Bottleneck
PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES
Most Popular SA Release – Tales Of Love & Loss, The Borderers
Most Popular SA band / artist – The Borderers
Most Popular live music venue – The Governor Hindmarsh
Most Popular SA live music event – WOMADelaide
Most Popular regional band/artist – Eviscerate
Achievement Award – Sacha Sewell, El Dorado