2021 Nominees & Finalists

Acknowledgement of Country
The SAM Awards acknowledges the Kaurna people of the Adelaide Plains, the traditional custodians of this land. We acknowledge their continuing culture and pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

2021 Major Award Nominees

Best Song

Presented by APRA / AMCOS

George Alice – Teenager

Motez – Reset

Stellie – 22 Pieces

Teenage Joans – Something About Being Sixteen

Wolf & Cub – Blue State

 

Best New Artist

Presented by WOMADelaide

Teenage Joans

Mum Friends

Rocky’s Pride & Joy 

Tilly Tjala Thomas

Jess Johns

MARLON x RULLA

 

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist

Presented by CASM

Dem Mob

MARLON x RULLA

Rob Edwards

Tilly Tjala Thomas

Best Group

Presented by Derringers

Bermuda Bay

Teenage Joans

The Empty Threats

TOWNS

The Mondays

 

Best Solo Artist

Presented by Media Arts Lawyers

George Alice

MANE

Motez

Stellie

Tom West

 

Best Release

Presented by themusic.com.au

MANE – Coping Mechanisms

Motez – Reset

Pinkish Blu – People Just Do Good Things Sometimes

Stellie – Stellie (Self Titled)

Teenage Joans – Taste Of Me

 

Tom West – I’m Livin’

 

 

2021 Industry Award Nominees

Best Studio

Presented by Adelaide Music Collective

Chapel Lane Studios

Electric Ant Records

Stone Shed Studio

Wizard Tone Studios

Wundenbergs Recording Studio

 

Best Studio Engineer / Producer

Presented by SAE Institute Adelaide

Cactus Sound (Ryan Martin John)
Jarred Nettle
Kiah Gossner
Lewis Wundenberg
Suture Mastering

 

Best Live Technician

Presented by Novatech

Dagger’s Production (Nathan D’Agostino)

Lisa Lane Collins

Luke Hancock

Michael Wickens

Patrick Lockwood

Peter Wing 

 

Best Venue

Presented by AHA SA Branch

Grace Emily Hotel

Jive

Lion Arts Factory

The Wheatsheaf Hotel

Unibar ADL

Vintage Vulture

 

Best Major Festival / Event

Presented by Moshtix

Adelaide Guitar Festival

Beer & BBQ Homebrewed

Summer Sounds Festival

The Local

WOMADelaide

 

Best Small Festival / Event

Presented by Pirate Life

Folkloria Festival 

Garden Daze

One 12 Festival

Space Jams South Coast Tour

Utopian State

Best Manager

Presented by AAM 

Planet Shhh

Rachel Whitford (27 Music)

Sebastian James (27 Music)

Sian Walden (Little Acorn Music)

Diana Sautelle

 

Best Cover Art

Presented by Version Design

Wolf & Cub – Nil (Luke Byrne)

The Mondays – No Sugar Sprite (Arkadia Visuals)

Kaurna Cronin – Aloft In Blue (Julie Thornberg – Thorsoee) 

Heaps Good Friends –Up Close and Personal (Ashley Giles)

Holas May – Block Letter (Angus Smith/ Angvs)

Teenage Joans – Taste Of Me (Samuel Graves & Eve Burner)

Best Music Video

Presented by Alpha Box & Dice

Slowmango – Thairade (Kasper Schmidt Mumm & Emmaline Zanelli)

Teenage Joans – Something About Being Sixteen (Jack Bielby & Thomas Schaefer)

TOWNS – Swimming (Jack Bielby & Thomas Schaefer)

Neofix – Freedom (Neofix)

Glowing – Poppy (Harry Nathan) 

 

Best Innovation

 Presented by CityMag

Against The Grain – ATG Sessions

Play/Pause/Play – The Sounds of South Australia Podcast

Summer Sounds Festival

WOMADelaide x NSS Academy

Carclew Music At Work

 

Best Music Educator

Presented by SAMII

Abbey Howlett

Alison Hams

Ben Smith

Jess Day

Julian Ferraretto

Paige Court

Matt Gully

 

2020 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS FINALISTS

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by UniBar

Cal Williams Jr

Mojo Dingo

Sean Kemp

Sturt Avenue

Trav Collins 

 

 

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel

Jimmybay

Mark Curtis and the Flannelettes

Matt Ward

Michaela Jenke

Ricky Albeck & the Belair Line Band

Electronic Award

– presented by Fat Controller

Jack Truant

Kelly Matejcic, Krunk & Restricted

Motez

Stace Cadet

V O E

Experimental Award

– presented by The Lab

Georgia Oatley

Slowmango

SODA

Sons of Zoku

The Empty Threats

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel

Alison Newman

B.S Roberts

Jess Johns

Siberian Tiger

Trent Worley

 

Heavy Award

– presented by ARMI

Alt.

Dirty Pagans

Kitchen Witch

NO NO NO NO NO

SIGNV/S

Hip Hop Award

– presented by The Gov

Boffa

Dem Mob

East Av3

GOLDN

Stefan Rossi
 

Jazz Music Award

– presented by Gilbert St Hotel

Chelsea Lee

Christina Guala Saxophone Quartet

ER@SER DESCRIPTION

Max Grynchuk Big Band

Pop Award

– presented by Lion Arts Factroy

G-Nation

George Alice

Kyan Burns

Lilac Cove

Rachael Leahcar

Punk Award

– presented by Three D Radio

AGAPANTHER

Bitchspawn

LOLA

Teenage Joans

Wing Defence

Rock Award

– presented by Jive

Druid Fluids

Lily Rose

Oscar The Wild

TOWNS

Wolf & Cub

Soul/ Funk/ RnB Award

– presented by Woodville Town Hall

Dino Jag

Dojo Rise

LilyMay

Mum Thinks Blue

Wanderers

PREVIOUS YEARS

 
WINNERS

Major Partners: Music Development Office, The Music, Australian Hotels Association