2020 Nominees & Finalists

Acknowledgement of Country
The SAM Awards acknowledges the Kaurna people of the Adelaide Plains, the traditional custodians of this land. We acknowledge their continuing culture and pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

2020 Major Award Nominees

Best Song –

Presented by APRA / AMCOS

EAST AV3 – Le Labo

Jess Day – Affection

Naomi Keyte – Travelling Woman

Stellie – How Do We Look So Good?

St Jacques – In Faith

 

Best New Artist

Presented by WOMADelaide

Cat Lucky

EAST AV3

SEABASS 

Siberian Tiger

Slowmango

 

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist

Presented by CASM

J-MILLA

Jessica Wishart

Nathan May

Sonz of Serpent

Tunu 

Best Group

Presented by Derringers

EAST AV3

Slowmango

SEABASS

TOWNS

Venice Queens

Wing Defence

 

Best Solo Artist

Presented by Adelaide Festival Centre

Jess Day

Kaurna Cronin

Lonelyspeck

Motez

Ollie English

Stellie

 

Best Release

Presented by themusic.com.au

EAST AV3 – Rugrats

Lonelyspeck – Abyssal Body 

Motez – Soulitude

Ollie English – Reality of Love

Wing Defence – Friends

2020 Industry Award Nominees

Best Studio

Presented by Adelaide Music Collective

Adelaide Recording Studios

Ghostnote

Island Recording Studios

Spare Second Studio

Stone Shed Studio

Wundenbergs Recording and Rehearsal Studio

 

Best Studio Engineer / Producer

Presented by SAE Institute Adelaide

Chris Panousakis
Kiah Gossner
Jimmy Balderston
Lewis Wundenberg
Mario Spate

 

Best Live Technician

Presented by Novatech

Lisa Lane-Collins

Luke Hancock

Noni Espinosa

Patrick Lockwood

Peter Wing

 

Best Music Venue

Presented by AHA SA Branch

Crown and Anchor Hotel

Grace Emily Hotel

Jive

Lion Arts Factory

The Wheatsheaf Hotel

 

Best Major Festival / Event

Presented by Pirate Life

Day of Clarity

Porchland 

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival – Adelaide 

Thebartonia

 

Best Small Festival / Event

Presented by UniBar Adelaide

Field Good Festival

 

Freefall Festival

PAK: Live at Wundenbergs

Stonecutters

The Porch Sessions

Best Manager

Presented by AAM 

Alex Karatassa

Diana Sautelle

Matthew Khabbaz

Planet shhh!

Sue Germein

 

Best Cover Art

Presented by Version Design

Dave Court (DyspOra)- AUSTRALIEN

Jack Fenby (Cat Lucky) – Pressure (Everybody Wants To Know You)

Jack Fenby (The Empty Threats) – $2

Julie Thornberg-Thorsoe (Kaurna Cronin) – Glitter or Dust

Todd Fischer (Lost Woods) – Shaping Distant Memories

Best Music Video

Presented by Channel 44

Bottleneck Studios (Uomo) – All I Hear

EAST AV3 – Le Labo

Harry Nelli (Venice Queens) – Punchdrunk

Lonelyspeck – My Angel Goes Before Me

Motez, Pilot Studio, Mapped Design, Daggers Production, Kelsee Pedler (Motez) – Soulitude

 

Best Innovation

 Presented by CityMag

Mosaic Audio Visual

play / pause / play

Space Jams

Sunny Side Uploads

Thursday Night Knock Offs – Sparkke at the Whitmore

WheatyLIVE

 

Best Music Educator

Presented by SAMII

Grayson Rotumah

Kultar Ahluwalia

James Alberts

Naomi Keyte

Nick O’Connor

 

2020 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS FINALISTS

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by Radio Adelaide

JimmyBay

Lucky Seven 

Ollie English

Rat Tamango

The Streamliners

 

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel

Cassidy Rae Gaiter 

Cookie Baker

Jessica Wishart

Matt Ward 

Nathan May

 

Electronic Award

– presented by MOSHTIX

Hartway

Jethro 

Lonelyspeck

Motez

Zac Eichner

 

Experimental Award

– presented by Ancient World

Heinous Crimes

Slowmango

SODA

Sons of Zoku

The Empty Threats

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel

Katie Pomery 

Loren Kate

Naomi Keyte

Siberian Tiger

Tom West

 

Heavy Award

– presented by Enigma Bar

Alt.

Dirty Pagans

Hidden Intent

NO NO NO NO NO

Terminal Zero

 

Hip Hop Award

– presented by The Gov

DyspOra

East AV3

Laitisi Diesa

Outside Lines 

We Move Like Giants

 

Jazz Music Award

– presented by Elder Conservatorium

Alex Taylor

Django Rowe

Er@ser Description

Nick Pennington & Angus Mason

The Boys Club

Pop Award

– presented by Jive

Ashton Fraser

Germein

Jess Day

MANE

The Montreals

 

Punk Award

– presented by Three D Radio

Bitchspawn

Chelsea Manor

Collateral Damage

The Lizards

Wing Defence

Rock Award

– presented by Crown & Anchor

Horror My Friend

Oscar the Wild

SEABASS

TOWNS

Venice Queens

 

Soul/Funk/RnB Award

– presented by Woodville Town Hall

Elsy Wameyo

Isaac Thomas

Legs of Ivar

Leni

Wanderers 

PREVIOUS YEARS

WINNERS

Major Partners: Music Development Office, The Music, Australian Hotels Association