2018 FINALISTS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BLUES & ROOTS Artist

Presented by The Gov

Emily Davis

Lazy Eye

Ollie English

The Skeleton Club

Wanderers

COUNTRY Artist

Presented by The Grace Emily Hotel

Amber Joy Poulton

Haystacks Calhoon

Kelly Brouhaha

Stafan Hauk

The Heggarties

ELECTRONIC Artist

Presented by Fresh 92.7

Harli

Hartway

Jethro

Motez

PNK FME

EXPERIMENTAL Artist

Presented by Ghostnote Studios

Abbey Howlett

Bjéar

Brodie Trent

Howl N Bones

Robot Sex Dolls

FOLK Artist

Presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel

Bromham

Laura Hill

Mary Webb

The Tangerines

Sarah King

HEAVY Artist

Presented by Underground Records

Dirty Pagans

Hidden Intent

Hindsight

The Straight-Jacket Tailors

Wings of Thanatos

HIP HOP Artist

Presented by Northern Sound System

Daydream Fever

Dyspora

K21

Shook

Tkay Maidza

JAZZ Artist

Presented by Elder Con

Adam Page

Chelsea Lee

Django Rowe

Er@ser Description

Kate Fuller and the Boys Club

POP Artist

Presented by Fat Controller

Germein

Heaps Good Friends

MANE

Neon Tetra

W.M.N

PUNK Artist

Presented by Three D Radio

Horror My Friend

Sleep Talk

Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys

Wing Defence

Young Offenders

ROCK Artist

Presented by Crown and Anchor Hotel

Donnarumma

Lead Worm

Ripcord

The Dunes

West Thebarton

WORLD MUSIC Artist

Presented by WOMADelaide

ELSY

Local Revolution

Los Mescalitos

The Coconut Kids

The Jango

SAM AWARDS

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Best Studio

Chapel Lane Studios

Ghostnote Recording Studio

Island Recording Studios

Mixmasters Productions

Wunderberg’s Recording Studio

Best Engineer

Jimmy Balderston

Luke Hancock

Mario Spate

Michael Ellingford

Neville Clark

Best Music Festival / Event

Presented by Moshtix

A Day of Clarity (Clarity Records)

Futuresounds Adelaide

Stonecutters Festival

Porch Sessions

WOMADelaide

Best Music Venue

Presented by AHA (SA Branch) 

Crown & Anchor Hotel

Fat Controller

Jive

Rocket Bar and Rooftop

Wheatsheaf Hotel

Best Manager

Presented by Dept. for Industry and Skills 

Alex Karatassa

Craig Lock

Emma Coyle & Joel Byrne (Sundial Productions)

Little Acorn Music (Sian Walden)

Sue Germein

Best Cover Art

Presented by VERSION • Design + Brand + Digital

Heaps Good Friends

(Dan Steinert & Tim Coyle – photographer Kate Potter)

K21

(Joel “Vans The Omega” Moore)

Laura Hill

(Darren Longbottom Photographer & Todd Fischer Design)

Neon Tetra (Jack Fenby)

West Thebarton

(Nick Astanei Design and Morgan Sette photographer)

Best Music Video

Presented by Channel 9

Abbey Howlett – Colour me Gold

(Video International and Capital Waste)

Heaps Good Friends – I could Eat a Packet of Yo-Yos

(Aaron Schuppan + Heaps Good Friends)

Mallrat – Better

(Rory Pippan – Young Black Youth)

West Thebarton – Bible Camp

(Aaron Schuppan/Video International) 

Wing Defence – Listerine

(Lewis Brideson and Dave Court)

MAJOR AWARDS

Best Song

Presented by APRA AMCOS

A.B. Original – Blaccout

Adrian Eagle – 17 Again

Ollie English – How Many Times

MANE – Chasing Butterflies

West Thebarton – Bible Camp

Best New Artist

Adrian Eagle

Elsy

Paradise Club

Pinkish Blu

Wing Defence

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist

Presented by Nexus Arts

A.B. Original

Corey Theatre

Eskatology

Jessica Wishart

Nathan May

Best Group

A.B. Original

Grenadiers

Heaps Good Friends

Wanderers

West Thebarton

Best Solo Artist

Adrian Eagle

Dyspora

MANE

Motez

Timberwolf

Best Release

Presented by The Music

A.B. Original – Blaccout

Heaps Good Friends – Hug Me 

MANE – Chasing Butterflies

West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different            

Wing Defence – Listerine

Major Partners: Music Development office, moshtix & australian hotels association