2018 WINNERS

Best International Collaboration

– presented by Adelaide UNESCO City Of Music
Zephyr Quartet

Lifetime Achievement Award

– presented by Music SA
Tam Boakes

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Max Savage

Best Studio

Ghostnote Recording Studio

Best Engineer

Mario Spate

Best Music Festival / Event

– presented by moshtix
A Day of Clarity

Best Music Venue

Crown and Anchor Hotel

Best Manager

Craig Lock

Best Cover Art

Neon Tetra (Jack Fenby)

Best Music Video

Mallrat – Better (Rory Pippan – Young Black Youth)

Best Song – presented by APRA AMCOS

West Thebarton – Bible Camp

Best New Artist

Adrian Eagle

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

A.B. Original

Best Group

West Thebarton

Best Solo Artist

MANE

Best Release

West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Blues/Roots Award

– presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English

Country Award

– presented by Grace Emily Hotel
The Heggarties

Electronic Award

– presented by Fresh 92.7
Motez

Experimental Award

– presented by Ancient World
Abbey Howlett

Folk Award

– presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel
Laura Hill

Heavy Award

– presented by Australian Rock & Metal Institute
Dirty Pagans / Hidden Intent

Hip Hop Award

– presented by Northern Sound System
Tkay Maidza

Jazz/Art Music Award

– presented by Elder Conservatorium
Adam Page

Pop Award

– presented by The Gov
Heaps Good Friends

Punk Award

– presented by Crown & Anchor
Young Offenders

Rock Award

– presented by Fat Controller
West Thebarton

World Music Award

– presented by WOMADelaide
The Coconut Kids

2017 WINNERS

Best New Artist

Heaps Good Friends

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist

A.B. Original

Best Group

A.B. Original

Best Male Artist

Dyspora

Best Female Artist

Tkay Maidza

Best Release

A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia

Best Song

A.B. Original – January 26th feat Dan Sultan

Best Music Video

Richard Coburn – A.B. Original’s ‘January 26th

Best Cover Art

Henry Stentiford – The Bitter Darlings ‘Stuart Highway’

Best Manager

Craig Lock

Best Music Venue

Grace Emily Hotel

Best Festival / Music Event

Porch Sessions

Best Engineer

Tom Barnes

Best Studio

Chapel Lane Studios

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Robert Dunstan

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel

Best International Collaboration

House of Songs Project

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Most Popular Blues/Roots Artist

Wanderers

Most Popular Country Artist

The Bitter Darlings

Most Popular Electronic Artist

Abbey Howlett

Most Popular Experimental / Avant-garde Artist

Timberwolf

Most Popular Folk Artist

The Winter Gyspy

Most Popular Heavy Artist

Ice On Mercury

Most Popular Hip Hop Artist

A.B. Original

Most Popular Jazz Artist

Ross McHenry

Most Popular Pop Artist

Rachael Leahcar

Most Popular Punk Artist

Young Offenders

Most Popular Rock Artist

Bad//Dreems

Most Popular World Music Artist

Adam Page

2016 WINNERS

Best Release

Bad//Dreems

Best Female

MANE

Best Male

Jesse Davidson

Best Group

Bad//Dreems

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

A.B Original

Best New Artist

A.B Original

Best Song

Tkay Maidza

Best Music Video

Aaron Schuppan for God God Dammit Dammit

Best Cover Art

James Packer for Brokers

Best Manager

Craig Lock

Best Music Venue

Grace Emily Hotel

Best Festival / Music Event

WOMADelaide

Best Engineer

Tom Barnes

Best Studio

Mixmasters Studios

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Kaurna Cronin

Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Burrows

Best International Collaboration

Tkay Maidza

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Most Popular Blues/Roots Artist

Ben Ford-Davies

Most Popular Country Artist

Max Savage

Most Popular Electronic Artist

Motez

Most Popular Experimental / Avant-garde Artist

Sparkspitter

Most Popular Folk / Acoustic Artist

Ben Ford-Davies

Most Popular Heavy Artist

Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys

Most Popular Hip Hop Artist

Koolta

Most Popular Jazz Artist

Adam Page & Ben Todd

Most Popular Pop Artist

MANE

Most Popular Rock Artist

Recreator

2015 WINNERS

Best Release

Tkay Maidza

Best Female

Tkay Maidza

Best Male

Timberwolf

Best Group

Grenadiers

Best New Artist

Skies

Best Song

Tkay Maidza

Best Songwriter

Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)

Best Live Act

Bad//Dreems

Best Music Video

Sachio Cook for Tkay Maidza

Best Cover Art

Jack Vanzet for Skies

Best Producer

Motez

Best Manager

5/4 Entertainment

Best Music Venue

The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel

Best Festival / Music Event

WOMADelaide

Most Popular Artist

Truth Corroded

Fowler’s Live Achievement Award

Robert Dunstan, Bside Magazine

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Kelly Menhennett

2014 WINNERS

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Best Acoustic Artist

Timberwolf

Best Electronica Artist

Tkay Maidza

Best Hip Hop Artist

Allday

Best Indie Artist

Sparkspitter

Best Metal Artist

Truth Corroded

Best Music Initiative

The Porch Sessions

Best Music Manager

Jason North & Greg Shaw

Best Music Organisation or Individual

The Jam Room

Best Music Video

Grace (Timberwolf)

Best Pop Artist

The Beards

Best Punk Artist

Paper Arms

Best Rock Artist

Bad//Dreems

Best Roots Artist

Shaolin Afronauts

SA Songwriter(s) Of The Year

Bad//Dreems

Best Blues Artist

Lazy Eye

Best Country Artist

Sandra Humphries

Best Jazz Artist

Ross McHenry

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Favourite SA song of the year

Tempest, Julia Henning

Favourite SA band / artist

Julia Henning

Favourite SA live music venue

Governor Hindmarsh Hotel

Favourite SA live music event

WOMADelaide

Favourite SA music media source

Rip It Up

Achievement Awards

Ross McHenry and Gordon Andersen

2013 WINNERS

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Best Acoustic Artist

Kaurna Cronin

Best Electronica Artist

Oisima

Best Hip Hop Artist

Jimblah

Best Indie Artist

Bad//Dreems

Best Metal Artist

Truth Corroded

Best Music Initiative

A Band On Boat

Best Music Manager

Ricky Kradolfer (City Riots)

Best Music Organisation or Individual

Pilot Records

Best Music Video

Desert (Messrs)

Best Pop Artist

The Beards

Best Punk Artist

The Mark Of Cain

Best Rock Artist

Tracer

Best Roots Artist

The Bearded Gypsy Band

Best Blues Artist

Don Morrison

Best Folk Artist

Heather Frahn

Best Country Artist

Amber Joy Poulton

Best Jazz Artist

The Airbenders

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Favourite SA produced and recorded Artist Release of the year

One More Tear, Echo & The Empress

Favourite SA band / artist

Ice On Mercury

Favourite SA live music venue

The Governor Hindmarsh

Favourite SA live music event

WOMADelaide

Favourite SA music media source

Rip It Up Magazine

Achievement Awards

Tam & Anne Boakes

2012 WINNERS

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Best Acoustic Artist

The Audreys

Best Electronica Artist

The Killgirls

Best Hip Hop Artist

Hilltop Hoods

Best Indie Artist

Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!

Best Metal Artist

Truth Corroded

Best New World Artist

The Shaolin Afronauts

Best Music Initiative

Moving Music

Best Music Manager

Daisy Brown

Best Music Organisation or Individual

Alice Fraser

Best Music Video

You Should Consider Having Sex With A Bearded Man (The Beards)

Best Pop Artist

Leader Cheetah

Best Punk Artist

Coerce

Best Rock Artist

Lady Strangelove

Best Emerging Blues Artist

Carla Lippis & The Martial Hearts

Best Emerging Contemporary Music Artist

Johnny McIntyre

Best Folk Artist

Heather Frahn

Best Country Artist

Tracey Pans & Claypan

Best Jazz Artist

Bottleneck

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Most Popular SA Release

Tales Of Love & Loss, The Borderers

Most Popular SA band / artist

The Borderers

Most Popular live music venue

The Governor Hindmarsh

Most Popular SA live music event

WOMADelaide

Most Popular regional band/artist

Eviscerate

Achievement Awards

Sacha Sewell, El Dorado

Major Partners: Music Development Office, The Music, Australian Hotels Association