2016 WINNERS

Best Release

Bad//Dreems

Best Female

MANE

Best Male

Jesse Davidson

Best Group

Bad//Dreems

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

A.B Original

Best New Artist

A.B Original

Best Song

Tkay Maidza

Best Music Video

Aaron Schuppan for God God Dammit Dammit

Best Cover Art

James Packer for Brokers

Best Manager

Craig Lock

Best Music Venue

Grace Emily Hotel

Best Festival / Music Event

WOMADelaide

Best Engineer

Tom Barnes

Best Studio

Mixmasters Studios

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Kaurna Cronin

Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Burrows

Best International Collaboration

Tkay Maidza

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Most Popular Blues/Roots Artist

Ben Ford-Davies

Most Popular Country Artist

Max Savage

Most Popular Electronic Artist

Motez

Most Popular Experimental / Avant-garde Artist

Sparkspitter

Most Popular Folk / Acoustic Artist

Ben Ford-Davies

Most Popular Heavy Artist

Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys

Most Popular Hip Hop Artist

Koolta

Most Popular Jazz Artist

Adam Page & Ben Todd

Most Popular Pop Artist

MANE

Most Popular Rock Artist

Recreator

2015 WINNERS

Best Release

Tkay Maidza

Best Female

Tkay Maidza

Best Male

Timberwolf

Best Group

Grenadiers

Best New Artist

Skies

Best Song

Tkay Maidza

Best Songwriter

Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)

Best Live Act

Bad//Dreems

Best Music Video

Sachio Cook for Tkay Maidza

Best Cover Art

Jack Vanzet for Skies

Best Producer

Motez

Best Manager

5/4 Entertainment

Best Music Venue

The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel

Best Festival / Music Event

WOMADelaide

Most Popular Artist

Truth Corroded

Fowler’s Live Achievement Award

Robert Dunstan, Bside Magazine

Ryan Freeman Live Music Award

Kelly Menhennett

2014 WINNERS

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Best Acoustic Artist

Timberwolf

Best Electronica Artist

Tkay Maidza

Best Hip Hop Artist

Allday

Best Indie Artist

Sparkspitter

Best Metal Artist

Truth Corroded

Best Music Initiative

The Porch Sessions

Best Music Manager

Jason North & Greg Shaw

Best Music Organisation or Individual

The Jam Room

Best Music Video

Grace (Timberwolf)

Best Pop Artist

The Beards

Best Punk Artist

Paper Arms

Best Rock Artist

Bad//Dreems

Best Roots Artist

Shaolin Afronauts

SA Songwriter(s) Of The Year

Bad//Dreems

Best Blues Artist

Lazy Eye

Best Country Artist

Sandra Humphries

Best Jazz Artist

Ross McHenry

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Favourite SA song of the year

Tempest, Julia Henning

Favourite SA band / artist

Julia Henning

Favourite SA live music venue

Governor Hindmarsh Hotel

Favourite SA live music event

WOMADelaide

Favourite SA music media source

Rip It Up

Achievement Awards

Ross McHenry and Gordon Andersen

2013 WINNERS

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Best Acoustic Artist

Kaurna Cronin

Best Electronica Artist

Oisima

Best Hip Hop Artist

Jimblah

Best Indie Artist

Bad//Dreems

Best Metal Artist

Truth Corroded

Best Music Initiative

A Band On Boat

Best Music Manager

Ricky Kradolfer (City Riots)

Best Music Organisation or Individual

Pilot Records

Best Music Video

Desert (Messrs)

Best Pop Artist

The Beards

Best Punk Artist

The Mark Of Cain

Best Rock Artist

Tracer

Best Roots Artist

The Bearded Gypsy Band

Best Blues Artist

Don Morrison

Best Folk Artist

Heather Frahn

Best Country Artist

Amber Joy Poulton

Best Jazz Artist

The Airbenders

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Favourite SA produced and recorded Artist Release of the year

One More Tear, Echo & The Empress

Favourite SA band / artist

Ice On Mercury

Favourite SA live music venue

The Governor Hindmarsh

Favourite SA live music event

WOMADelaide

Favourite SA music media source

Rip It Up Magazine

Achievement Awards

Tam & Anne Boakes

2012 WINNERS

FOWLER’S LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Best Acoustic Artist

The Audreys

Best Electronica Artist

The Killgirls

Best Hip Hop Artist

Hilltop Hoods

Best Indie Artist

Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!

Best Metal Artist

Truth Corroded

Best New World Artist

The Shaolin Afronauts

Best Music Initiative

Moving Music

Best Music Manager

Daisy Brown

Best Music Organisation or Individual

Alice Fraser

Best Music Video

You Should Consider Having Sex With A Bearded Man (The Beards)

Best Pop Artist

Leader Cheetah

Best Punk Artist

Coerce

Best Rock Artist

Lady Strangelove

Best Emerging Blues Artist

Carla Lippis & The Martial Hearts

Best Emerging Contemporary Music Artist

Johnny McIntyre

Best Folk Artist

Heather Frahn

Best Country Artist

Tracey Pans & Claypan

Best Jazz Artist

Bottleneck

PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

Most Popular SA Release

Tales Of Love & Loss, The Borderers

Most Popular SA band / artist

The Borderers

Most Popular live music venue

The Governor Hindmarsh

Most Popular SA live music event

WOMADelaide

Most Popular regional band/artist

Eviscerate

Achievement Awards

Sacha Sewell, El Dorado

Major Partners: Music Development office, moshtix & australian hotels association