2020 WINNERS

SPECIAL AWARDS

UNESCO Best International Collaboration Award

Farhan Shah and Udan Khatola

Music SA Community Achievement Award

Craig Armstrong

APRA AMCCOS Emily Burrows Award

SEABASS

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues & Roots 

presented  by  Radio Adelaide

Ollie English

 

Country

presented  by  Grace  Emily  Hotel

Jessica Wishart

 

Electronic

presented  by  MOSHTIX

Motez

 

Experimental

presented  by  Ancient World

SONS OF ZÖKU

 

Folk

presented  by  Wheatsheaf  Hotel

Naomi Keyte

 

Heavy

presented  by  Enigma Bar

NO NO NO NO NO

 

Hip  Hop 

presented  by The Gov

We Move Like Giants

 

Jazz 

presented  by  Elder Con

Django Rowe

 

Pop 

presented  by  Lion Arts Factory

Germein

 

Punk 

presented  by  Three D Radio

Wing Defence

 

Rock 

presented  by Crown & Anchor

TOWNS

 

Soul/Funk/R’n’B 

presented  by Woodville Town Hall

Wanderers

SAM AWARDS

Best Innovation

presented  by  CityMag

play / pause / play

 

Best Music Educator

presented  by SAMII

Nick O’Connor

 

Best Studio

presented  by  Adelaide Music Collective

Ghostnote

 

Best Studio Engineer / Producer

presented  by  SAE Institute

Mario Spate

 

Best Live Technician

presented  by  Novatech

Luke Hancock

 

Best Small Festival/Event

presented  by  UniBar

The Porch Sessions

 

Best Major Festival/Event

presented  by  Pirate Life

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival – Adelaide

 

Best Venue

presented  by  AHA (SA Branch)

Lion Arts Factory

 

Best Cover Art

presented  by  VERSION Design

Todd Fischer (Lost Woods – Shaping Distant Memories)

 

Best Manager

presented  by  Association of Artist Managers

Matthew Khabbaz

 

Best Music Video

presented  by  Channel 44

Motez, Pilot Studio, Mapped Design, Daggers Production, Kelsey Pedler (Motez – Soulitude)

 

Best Song

presented  by  APRA AMCOS

Affection by Jess Day

 

Best New Artist

presented  by  WOMADelaide

Siberian Tiger & Slowmango

 

Best Group

presented  by  Derringers

Wing Defence

 

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

presented  by  CASM

Jessica Wishart

 

Best Solo

presented  by  Adelaide Festival Centre

Jess Day

 

Best Release

presented  by  The Music

Soulitude by Motez & Friends by Wing Defence

 

Major Partners: Music Development Office, The Music, Australian Hotels Association