2019 FINALISTS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues & Roots

presented  by  Radio Adelaide

Bortier Okoe

Dieter Horvat

Jimmybay

Ollie English

Sturt Avenue

 

Country

presented  by  Grace  Emily  Hotel

Dead Roo

Matt Ward

Nancy Bates

Ricky Albeck & The Belair Line Band

The Cut Snakes

 

Electronic

presented  by  Rocket Bar

China Roses

Electric Fields

Jethro

Luke Million

Theeves

 

 

Experimental

presented  by  Ancient World

GIRL

My Chérie

SONS OF ZÖKU

The Dunes

The Empty Threats

 

Folk

presented  by  Wheatsheaf  Hotel

Alana Jagt

Alison Newman

Anya Anastasia

Bromham

Ukulele Death Squad

 

Heavy

presented  by  Underground Records

Audio Reign

Hidden Intent

Japam

Life Pilot

The Straight-Jacket Tailors

 

Hip Hop

presented  by The Gov

Argus and the Liar

Elsy Wameyo

Richysand

Stefan Rossi

We Move Like Giants

 

Jazz

presented  by  Elder Con

Adam Page

Mike Tilbrook

She Descends The Stairs

Thomas Voss/ Lauren Henderson Big Band

 

Pop

presented  by  Lion Arts Factory

Germein

MANE

Paper Sunsets

Pinkish Blu

The Montreals

 

Punk

presented  by  Three D Radio

Bear Claw Camp

Chainsaw Preachers

Collateral Damage

Sleep Talk

Wing Defence

 

Rock

presented  by Crown & Anchor

Horror My Friend

Indiago

TOWNS

Venice Queens

West Thebarton

 

Soul/Funk/R’n’B

presented  by Woodville Town Hall

BIG SEVENTIES BUSH

Dirtyfrank

Eliza Dickson

Isaac Thomas

Wanderers

SAM AWARDS

Industry Awards

 

Best Studio

presented by Adelaide Music Collective

Adelaide Recording Studios

Ghostnote Recording Studio

Mixmasters

Wizard Tone Studios

Wundenberg’s Recording and Rehearsal Studios

 

Best Live Engineer

presented by Novatech

Greg Sound

Kevin Farrant

Luke Hancock

Liam Roche

 

Best Studio Engineer

presented by SAE Institute

Alex Mader

Jimmy Balderston

Lewis Wundenberg

Mario Spate

Neville Clark

 

Best Music Festival / Event 

presented by moshtix

Flipside Festival

Porchland

Spin Off Festival

Stonecutters

The Porch Sessions

 

Best Music Venue

presented by AHA (SA Branch)

Crown & Anchor Hotel

Jive

Lion Arts Factory

The Hotel Metro

The Wheatsheaf Hotel

 

Best Manager

presented by Association of Artist Managers

Planet Shhh

Stormfront Productions

Sue Germein

Alex Karatassa

Little Acorn Music

 

Best Cover Art

presented by VERSION Design

Jack Fenby (Dress Code)

Sam Kolesnik (Horror My Friend)

Todd Fischer (Lost Woods)

Michael Belletti (Sleep Talk)

Planet Lazuli (The Cameramen)

 

Best Music Video

presented by Channel 9

Matthew Schirripa and Benjamin Dowie (Beau Lightning)

Ryan Sahb (Horror My Friend)

Eli Green & Alex Robertson (Life Pilot)

Capital Waste Pictures (Planetself)

Crystal Arrow Films (Sleep Talk)

 

 

Major Awards

 

Best Song 

presented by APRA AMCOS

Collarbones – A.I.

Electric Fields – 2000 and Whatever

Horror My Friend – Turned Loose

MANE – Save Yourself

Stellie – Let’s Forget We Were In Love

 

Best New Artist

presented by WOMADelaide

Dead Roo

Dress Code

Jess Day

Stellie

Ukulele Death Squad

 

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

presented by CASM

Eskatology

UPK

Nancy Bates

Electric Fields

 

Best Group

presented by Music SA

Germein

Horror My Friend

Sleep Talk

The Montreals

Ukelele Death Squad

 

Best Solo

presented by Adelaide Fringe

Adrian Eagle

Elsy Wameyo

Jess Day

Ollie English

Stellie

 

Best Release

presented by The Music

Adrian Eagle – A.O.K.

Collarbones – A.I.

Horror My Friend – Turned Loose

MANE – Save Yourself

Wing Defence – Hindsight

Major Partners: Music Development office, The Music, Moshtix & Australian Hotels Association